Answered By: Behnaz Perri
Last Updated: Jun 15, 2015     Views: 14

We ask you to do this in order to comply with Federal copyright laws. Section 108 of the Copyright Act of 1976 requires libraries to keep three years of documentation of requests for copies. These forms also help us prove that the persons requesting copies are aware of their obligations and responsibilities to comply with copyright law. For this reason, the library will not accept requests that are not made via the ILL request form, either in print or online.  Forms and online access are available here. We ask that you fill out the forms personally and submit so that the library staff may use their work hours to process your requests in a timely manner.